The Gateway Grizzlies are proud to announce the return

of the Firecracker Classic Tournament in 2017!


In years past, eight talented select teams battled over the 4th of July weekend for the ultimate prize of being named the Firecracker Classic Champions.

GCS Credit Union Ballpark is excited to host the third annual classic in 2017. The tournament will be hosted over 4th of July weekend.  This year the tournament will feature 11u teams.  

Entry in the tournament includes the following features:

Cost: $500

Entry includes: 

  • 3 games guaranteed at GCS Credit Union Ballpark
  • 15 tickets to the July 2nd Gateway Grizzlies game which will featured a presentation for teams played in the tournament as well as a fireworks show.  
  • Discounted tickets for all parents and friends ($9) 
  • Team will be featured on social media and Gateway Grizzlies website as participants
Grizzlies staff will provide full PA announcement and scoreboard for every game played. Give your team a professional experience by being a part of the Firecracker Classic!

For more information and to register for the tournament Call James at the Grizzlies Box Office (618) 337-3000 Ext 15.



2016 results:

July 1 (Winner in Bold)

8:00am: Granite City Braves 12 -St. Louis Naturals 4 

HR: Braves: Downs (1), Knobelock (1)

10:00am: St. Louis Legends 9- Jerseyville Panthers 4

12:00pm: Highland Outlaws 16- Edwardsville Orange Sox 3

2:00pm: St. Clair Stars 10- Team Missouri Retro 7

July 2 (Winner in Bold)

8:00am: St. Claire Stars 11- Highland Outlaws 10

HR: Stars: Dalke (1)

10:00am: Team Missouri Retro 22- Edwardsville Orange Sox 11

12:00pm: St. Louis Legends 7 - Granite City Braves 9 

July 3 (Winner in Bold)

8:00am: Granite City Braves 17- Jerseyville Panthers 3

HR: Braves: Spiewak (1)

10:00am St. Louis Naturals 6- St. Louis Legends 5

12:00pm(Field B) St. Claire Stars 11- Edwardsville Orange Sox 6

12:00pm St. Louis Naturals 21- Jerseyville 3

2:00pm Highland Outlaws 13- Team Missouri Retro-5

July 4th Championship Round Schedule (Winner in Bold)

8:00am St. Clair Stars(Pool A 1st seed) 8 - St. Louis Naturals (Pool B 2nd Seed)10

10:00am Granite City Braves (Pool B 1st seed) 3 vs. Highland Outlaws (Pool A 2nd Seed) 5

Championship Game

Highland Outlaws 11- St. Louis Naturals 10